ACE 2015 Program

Times Agenda Item
2:00 − 8:00 p.m. Registration/ Exhibit Area Open
2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

BREAKOUTS- First Session

Suite #2

Beyond the Idea: Funding Your Innovation with Resources in Michigan

  • Skip Simms · Ann Arbor SPARK
  • Jody Vanderwel · Grand Angels
  • Ken Kousky · BlueWater Angels
  • Deanna Cannon · Northern Michigan Angels
  • David Fry · Fry

 


Suite #3

Michigan Support Services for Commercialization and Growth

  • Alain Piette · Michigan SBDC
  • Phil Tepley · Michigan SBDC
  • Maggie McCammon · Michigan Economic
  • Development Corporation, and Paul Riser · TechTown Detroit

Suite #4

Michigan Marketing Minds presents “Marketing for Startups”

  • Don Hart · Move Communications
  • Chris Grindem · The Utmost Group
  • Pavan Muzumdar · PCS Insight, LLC
  • Darrell Hawley · Atomic Object

 


Suite #5

Acing the Investor Pitch (New Enterprise Forum)

  • Stew Nelson · Kapnick Insurance Group
  • Helen Ewing · The Ewing Group, LLC
  • Francis Glorie · Tangent Medical Technologies, Inc.
  • Gerry Roston · Pair of Docs Consulting
  • Mike Brooks · Michigan Manufacturing Technology Center
  • Gary Hessenaur · Hessenaur & Associate, CPA, PC

 

2:30 – 5:30 p.m. Suite #8

Consultants’ Corridor Appointments

3:30 – 4:00 p.m.  

Networking in Exhibit Area

4:00 – 5:00 p.m. BREAKOUTS – Second Session

Suite #3

Is crowdfunding only for tech start-ups and do-gooders?

  •  Angela Barbash · Reconsider
  • Jake Albers · Eastern Michigan University
  • Yodit Mesfin-Johnson · NEW & Lips & Hips

 


Suite #2

Entrepreneurial Energy: Bringing it Home to Michigan

  • Eric Cedo · Crain Communications
  • Olga Stella · Detroit Economic Growth Corporation
  • Kerry Duggan · US Department of Energy
  • Adam Finkel · Orfin Ventures, LLC

 


Suite #4

R2V2: Reducing Risk by Validating Value

  • David Bloom · Factotem
  • Michael Forbis · Arborlight
  • Lora Kerr · Prehab Technologies
  • Jim Vitek · AppKey Incorporated

 


Suite #5

Pitch Pit (New Enterprise Forum)

  • Ray Waters · Detroit Development Fund
  • Ian Charles · Ventower Industries
  • Paul Riser · TechTown Detroit
  • Jeffrey Smith · LEAP
5:00 – 5:45 p.m. Networking in Exhibit Area II
5:00 – 7:30 p.m. Suite #5

ACE’15 Main Auditorium Program

  • Jules Pieri · The Grommet
  • Chris Holman · Michigan Business Network LLC
  • Jack Ahrens · TGap Ventures
  • Terry Cross · Windward Associates, LLC
  • Jody Vanderwel · Grand Angels
  • Nic Wetzler · Augment Ventures
8:00 – 9:00 p.m. Adjournment